In re MARRIAGE OF DAVID P. CARR, Petitioner-Appellee, and HOLLIANDRA M. CARR, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] In re Marriage of Whitehead, 2018 IL App (5th) 170380, ¶ 15. A trial court's determination as to the best interest of the child will not be disturbed on appeal unless the court abused its considerable discretion or its decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Id. A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only where the opposite conclusion is clearly evident. In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 17. ¶ 49 Section 602.7(b) of the Act sets forth mandatory factors that are to be applied by the trial court in determining parenting time, specifically the best interests of the child, including:
"(1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time;
(2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the child's maturity and ability to express reasoned and independent preferences as to parenting time;
(3) the amount of time each parent spent performing caretaking functions
with respect to the child in the 24 months preceding the filing of any petition for allocation of parental responsibilities or, if the child is under 2 years of age, since the child's birth;
(4) any prior agreement or course of conduct between the parents relating to caretaking functions with respect to the child;
(5) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents and siblings and with any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(6) the child's adjustment to his or her home, school, and community;
(7) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(8) the child's needs;
(9) the distance between the parents' residences, the cost and difficulty of transporting the child, each parent's and the child's daily schedules, and the ability of the parents to cooperate in the arrangement;
(10) whether a restriction on parenting time is appropriate;
(11) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's parent directed against the child or other member of the child's household;
(12) the willingness and ability of each parent to place the needs of the child ahead of his or her own needs;
(13) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child;
(14) the occurrence of abuse against the child or other member of the child's household;¶ 50 After a careful review of the record, we find that the trial court's order was not against the manifest weight of the evidence or an abuse of discretion.