In re MARRIAGE OF DAVID P. CARR, Petitioner-Appellee, and HOLLIANDRA M. CARR, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] In re Marriage of Lonvik, 2013 IL App (2d) 120865, ¶ 33. A trial court's determination as to the best interest of the child will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Marriage of Smithson, 407 Ill. App. 3d 597, 600 (2011). Section 602(a) of the Act sets forth mandatory factors that are to be applied by the trial court in determining custody, specifically the best interests of the child, including: "(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody; (2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian; 9 (3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest; (4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community; (5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person; (7) the occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse ***, whether directed against the child or directed against another person; (8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child; [and] (9) whether one of the parents is a sex offender[.]" 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2014). 10 ¶ 21 After a careful review of the record, we find that the trial court's order was against the manifest weight of the evidence. This court believes that the trial court erred in focusing solely on the factor concerning "the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing, relationship between the other parent and the child" (750 ILCS 5/602(a)(8) (West 2014)), without setting forth an analysis on the remaining factors under that Act.