Carpenter v. Daar
[…] "[I]t is appropriate to look to the allegations of the plaintiff’s complaint to frame the requirements for who constitutes a similar health care provider for purposes of the good faith opinion certification." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wilkins v. Connecticut Childbirth & Women’s Center, 314 Conn. 709, 730-31, 104 A.3d 671 (2014). In the present case, in connection with his claim that the defendant is a specialist, the plaintiff has not utilized the specific language contained in § 52-184c(c) and has not alleged that the defendant is "trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist" in endodontics. The plaintiff only alleged that the defendant "held himself out as a practitioner of Endodontics" and "has completed hundreds of hours of training in Endodontics."

General Statutes § 52-184c provides in relevant part: