Carpenter v. Daar
[…] The plaintiff maintains that if the defendant is determined by the court to be a non-specialist, general dentist, Dr. Solomon is also a similar health care provider who is qualified to author an opinion letter. The plaintiff relies on the fact that Dr. Solomon is a licensed dentist and his "lectures to undergraduate students involve general dentistry and the performance of endodontic procedures, including root canals, by general dentists." The plaintiff seeks to qualify Dr. Solomon as a general dentist under § 52-184c(b) which requires a similar health care provider to be "trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim."

There is a lack of information to establish that Dr. Solomon has practiced general dentistry within the requisite five-year period. Furthermore, there is a paucity of facts from which it can be found he has been teaching general dentistry during that period.