Carnahan v. Chesapeake Operating, Inc.
[…] We made it clear, however, that a trial court has a responsibility to insure that an expert's opinion on causation is something more than ipse dixit, i.e., “a bare assertion resting on the authority of an individual.” See Gray, 2003 OK 10, ¶ 36 and n. 19, 65 P.3d at 607 and n. 19, quoting Black's Law Dictionary, 961 (4th ed.1951).
At the time of trial in July of 2012, 12 O.S.2011 § 2702, the controlling statute on the central evidentiary issue, provided: “If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise” and 12 O.S.2011 § 2703 provided :

Effective December 9, 2013, the Legislature amended § 2702 to provide: