Nos. 101, 664, 101, 665.
[…] However, we find that it was not an abuse of the trial court's discretion to allow recovery for four copies of the exhibits necessarily used at trial — one for the plaintiff, one for the defendants, one for the witness, and one for the court.
¶ 70 Next we address the $1,842.95 costs for copies of discovery documents. Plaintiff argues that title 12, section 3237(C) allows him to recover these costs. Section 3237(C) provides: "[T]he reasonable expense of making the property available under Section 3234 of this title shall be paid by the requesting party, and at the time of taxing of cost in the case, the court may tax such expenses as costs, or it may apportion such expenses between the parties, or it may provide that they are an expense of the requesting party." Section 3234 deals with the production of documents. By its terms section 3237(C) does not allow the costs of copies to be taxed as costs, only the costs of making the documents available. Therefore, trial court erred in allowing the $1,842.95 costs for copies of discovery documents.