Nos. 101, 664, 101, 665.
[…] B. Sanctions against the SFC-S
¶ 61 We review the imposition of sanctions for abuse of discretion. Based on title 23, section 103, the trial court found the Spartanburg defendants asserted in bad faith both that they were not liable for the Oklahoma defendants' acts and that the court lacked in personam jurisdiction over them. Having found the trial court lacked in personam jurisdiction over the holding companies, we address the sanctions only as imposed on SFC-S.
Broadwater v. Courtney, 1991 OK 39, ¶ 6, 809 P.2d 1310, 1312.
¶ 62 Title 23, section 103, allows sanctions to be imposed against the non-prevailing party not to exceed $10,000.00 "for reasonable costs, including attorneys fees, incurred with respect to such claim or defense." The imposition of sanctions imposed pursuant to title 23, section 103 requires: (1) a claim for damages for injury to person or personal rights, (2) adjudication of the claim on the merits, (3) motion for reimbursement of attorney fees and costs made by the prevailing party, and (4) a judicial