Nos. 101, 664, 101, 665.
[…] ¶ 58 The Oklahoma defendants filed the amended petition in error on November 7, 2005, more than thirty days after the order from which they were appealing was filed. The plaintiff filed a motion to dismiss the amended petition in error as untimely under title 12, section 990A(A), as well as under other rules. The Oklahoma defendants then filed a motion asking this Court to either accept the untimely filing of the amended petition in error or grant leave to withdraw the amended petition in error as prematurely filed to be re-filed on entry of a final order.
Title 12, section 990A provides, in part:
A. An appeal to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma, if taken, must be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Oklahoma within thirty (30) days from the date a judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this tile is filed with the clerk of the trial court.
¶ 59 Plaintiffs omnibus application was an application for sanctions: it was not seeking reimbursement of attorney fees and costs as prevailing party. The September 27, 2005 order determined all the issues raised by plaintiffs omnibus application — the imposition of sanctions and the amount.