Nos. 101, 664, 101, 665.
[…] The defendants submit that post-judgment interest did not begin to accrue until the written order was filed on January 30, 2006. The defendants also contest (1) the $750.00 costs for editing the depositions of Ray Biggs and A. Greg Williams, (2) the $4,800.00 costs for copying potential trial exhibits, and (3) the $1,842.95 costs for copying "documents produced in discovery." We review an award of taxable costs to ensure that they are statutorily allowed.
Ashby v. Harris, 1996 OK 70, ¶ 7, 918 P.2d 744, 747.
¶ 66 Title 12, section 727(A)(2) allows post-judgment interest on costs to accrue from "the date the judgment or order is pronounced, if expressly stated in the written judgment or order awarding the costs . . . or the date the judgment or order is filed with the court clerk," whichever is earlier. Title 12, section 1116, upon which the defendants rely, provides: "Every direction of a court or judge made or entered in writing, and not included in a judgment, is an order."