Carmichael v. Bridgeman
[…] Carmichael also presented, in the form of an offer of proof outside the presence of the jury, Dr. Blake's testimony, in which he opined that Dr. Bridgeman breached the standard of care required of family practitioners and that the breach proximately caused the deceased's death.

Interestingly enough, Dr. Blake expressed no opinion as to Dr. Alexander in this offer of proof.

At the conclusion of the trial, the jury returned a verdict for the defendants.

II.

T.C.A. § 29-26-115(b) (1980) provides as follows:

No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a) unless he was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make his expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this