No. C 01-1410 MMC
[…] First, an employee may file an EEO complaint with his agency. See Sloan v. West, 140 F.3d 1255, 1259 (9th Cir. 1998). If an employee pursues this remedy, he must comply with the relevant statutory and regulatory requirements. Second, if the employee claims he was affected by both an "adverse employment action" and a related Title VII violation, "administrative remedies may be exhausted for Title VII purposes by asserting both claims before the MSPB." Id. However, an employee cannot do both. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) ("An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.151, but not both").
Plaintiff filed both an MSPB appeal and an EEO complaint (in fact, two EEO complaints). Once the MSPB determined it had jurisdiction over plaintiffs appeal, see Nonaka Decl., Ex. 6, at 1, plaintiff was obligated to continue down the MSPB track.