Calabrese v. England
[…] Sloan, 140 F.3d at 1260.

While a federal employee can choose between filing an EEO complaint with his agency and asserting his discrimination and non-discrimination claims before the MSPB, he cannot do both. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) ("An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 CFR 1201.151, but not both."); Carlson v. Veneman, 2002 WL 413807, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 12, 2002) (discussing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b)). Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107, "an agency is required to dismiss [an EEO] complaint that raises claims also raised in an appeal to the MSPB"). Carlson, 2002 WL 413807, at *2; see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(4) (requiring dismissal of an EEO complaint "[w]here the complainant has raised the matter in a negotiated grievance procedure that permits allegations of discrimination or in an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board and § 1614.301 or § 1614.302 indicates that the complainant has elected to pursue the non-EEO process.").

"If 120 days have passed without a judicial reviewable action by the EEO department of the agency, the employee may appeal the matter to the MSPB even in the absence of an agency decision." Nater v. Riley, 114 F. Supp. 2d 17, 24 n. 2 (D.P.R. 2000); 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(2).