Calabrese v. England
[…] Sloan, 140 F.3d at 1260.

While a federal employee can choose between filing an EEO complaint with his agency and asserting his discrimination and non-discrimination claims before the MSPB, he cannot do both. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) ("An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 CFR 1201.151, but not both."); Carlson v. Veneman, 2002 WL 413807, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 12, 2002) (discussing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b)). Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107, "an agency is required to dismiss [an EEO] complaint that raises claims also raised in an appeal to the MSPB").