2014-09-17
[…] Having determined that Ciavarelli did not meet his burden relative to Section 8302(a) of the Act, the burden never shifted to the Association to prove that a Section 8302(b) exception applied.
b. Exception
The Association contends that even if Ciavarelli invoked some sort of environmental law or regulation, his conduct in doing so was knowingly false, deliberately misleading or made with malicious and reckless disregard for the truth or falsity and, therefore, he is not entitled to immunity for his communications by virtue of Section 8302(b)(1) of the Act. We agree.
Section 8302(b) of the Act provides:
A person shall not be immune under [Section 8302(a) of the Act] if the allegation in the action or any communication to the government is not relevant or material to the enforcement or implementation of an environmental law or regulation and:
(1) the allegation in the action or communication is knowingly false, deliberately misleading or made with malicious and reckless disregard for the truth or falsity;
(2) the allegation in the action or communication is made for the sole purpose of interfering with existing or proposed business relationships; or
(3) the oral or written communication to a government agency relating to enforcement or implementation of an environmental law or regulation is later determined to be a wrongful use of process or an abuse of process.
27 Pa.C.S. § 8302(b) (emphasis added).
The trial court concluded “[that the Association] met [its] burden of proving the applications were knowingly false and misleading” such that the Act's statutory immunity does not apply. Trial Ct.