2014-09-17
[…] Section 8301 of the Act defines the terms “communication to the government” and “government agency” as follows:
‘Communication to the government.’ A written or oral statement or writing made:
....
(3) to a government agency in connection with the implementation and enforcement of environmental law and regulations.
....
‘Government agency.’ The Federal Government, the Commonwealth and any of the Commonwealth's departments, commissions, boards, agencies, authorities, political subdivisions or their departments, commissions, boards, agencies or authorities.
27 Pa.C.S. § 8301. Thus, in order to be a communication for which immunity may be afforded under Section 8302(a) of the Act, the communication must be (1) “to a government agency” and (2) “in connection with the implementation and enforcement of environmental law and regulations.” 27 Pa.C.S. § 8301; see also27 Pa.C.S. § 8302(a) (“relat[ed] to enforcement or implementation of an environmental law or regulation”).