2014-09-17
[…] Although Ciavarelli's Immunity Motion is his response to the Association's Petition, this Court's review was limited by its January 16, 2014 order to review of the Immunity Motion. “No other issue will be considered in this interlocutory appeal.” See supra note 8.
Section 2503 of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part:
The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:
....
(6) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for violation of any general rule which expressly prescribes the award of counsel fees as a sanction for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of any matter.
(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.
....
(9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.
42 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (emphasis added).
“[A]n award for counsel fees under Section 2503 [of the Judicial Code] is meant to compensate the innocent litigant for costs caused by the actions of the opposing party.” Maurice A. Nernberg & Assocs. v. Coyne, 920 A.2d 967, 972 (Pa.Cmwlth.2007).