Carlson v. Arrowhead Concrete Works
[…] Lefto v. Hoggsbreath Enters., Inc., 581 N.W.2d 855, 856 (Minn. 1998). This court will affirm a grant of summary judgment if it can be sustained on any ground. Winkler v. Magnuson, 539 N.W.2d 821, 828 (Minn.App. 1995), review denied (Minn. 13 Feb. 1996).

Appellant claims that respondent failed to rehire him because of his complaints about the unsafe condition of his pump truck in violation of the Whistleblower Act and MOSHA. See Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. 1 (2006) ("An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an employee . . . because the employee . . . in good faith, reports a violation or suspected violation of any federal or state law or rule . . . to an employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official. . . ."); Minn.