Carlson v. Arrowhead Concrete Works
[…] Appellant claims that respondent failed to rehire him because of his complaints about the unsafe condition of his pump truck in violation of the Whistleblower Act and MOSHA. See Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. 1 (2006) ("An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an employee . . . because the employee . . . in good faith, reports a violation or suspected violation of any federal or state law or rule . . . to an employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official. . . ."); Minn. Stat. § 182.654, subd. 9 (2006) ("No employee shall be discharged or in any way discriminated against because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted . . . any proceeding or inspection under or related to this chapter [MOSHA]. . . ."); Id., subd. 11 (2006) ("An employee acting in good faith has the right to refuse to work under conditions which the employee reasonably believes present an imminent danger of death or serious physical harm to the employee. . . . An employer may not discriminate against an employee