9509-06169; CA A95996
[…] Mattiza v. Foster, 311 Or. 1, 4, 803 P.2d 723 (1990). In this case, the contract provided for attorney fees in the context of the noncompetition agreement, which stated that "it is agreed that violation of this provision shall cause incalculable and irreparable harm to Employer such that the Employer shall be entitled to injunctive relief and the cost of pursuing legal action to enforce this agreement." Plaintiff contends that because defendant successfully established that the noncompetition agreement was void and unenforceable, defendant is not entitled to attorney fees. We agree.
ORS 20.096 (1) provides:
"In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements."
Plaintiff relies on our decision in John Deere Co. v. Epstein, 91 Or. App. 195, 755 P.2d 711 (1988), aff'd 307 Or. 348, 769 P.2d 766 (1989), and subsequent cases as support for its contention that defendant is not entitled to attorney fees.