No. 307844
[…] (Footnote omitted.). Specifically, he asserts that since speeding, for which he issued a ticket to the plaintiff, is not a crime within the Penal Code, the proceedings for enforcement of the ticket undertaken by the prosecutor were not "criminal proceedings". It is true that speeding, a violation of General Statutes § 14-219, is not a crime within the definition of the Penal Code. "The term `crime' comprises felonies and misdemeanors." General Statutes § 53a-24. "An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year is a felony." General Statutes § 53a-25(a). "An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than one year is a misdemeanor."