CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:07-CV-00111.
[…] Any Cardinal Health invoice not objected to in writing within thirty (30) calendar days after receipt is conclusively presumed to be correct in all respects. (Emphasis added).
Defendants contend that the final sentence of section 3.02(d) operates as a condition precedent to allowing contracting hospitals the right to sue for damages under the Pharmacy Agreements regarding the validity or accuracy of the invoices. Such a provision, Defendants argue, violates Section 16.071(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides:
A contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid unless the stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within less than 90 days is void.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 16.071(a). Defendants cite language from Plaintiff's Response (Doc. No. 41) and answers to interrogatories as proof that Cardinal Health intends to use this clause to bar counterclaims. (Doc. No. 68 at 4).