06-25-2015
[…] Following extended proceedings, an Administrative Law Judge sustained the initial determinations and the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board affirmed the Administrative Law Judge's decision. The Board granted claimant's subsequent application to reopen and adhered to its prior decision. Claimant now appeals.
We affirm. Labor Law § 593(4) provides, in relevant part, that a claimant who “loses employment as a result of an act constituting a felony in connection with such employment” shall be disqualified from receiving unemployment insurance benefits during the 12–month period following the cessation of such employment (see Matter of DiMaio [Commissioner of Labor], 12 A.D.3d 756, 757, 783 N.Y.S.2d 731 [2004] ).