Caraffa v. Bell
[…] told by the manager I could order, [b]ut had to leave[.] I stated his [a]ction[s] were [b]ases for civil lawsuits[.] [The manager] called the police [a]fter I left the business [and] made my way to 2nd and Washington train station.
(Doc. 1 at 4.)

Caraffa included in his complaint a Phoenix Police Department "traffic ticket and complaint," dated October 25, 2019, issued by Officers Ramos and Lenguyen, charging Caraffa with "3rd degree trespass - real property" in violation of A.R.S. § 13-1502(A)(1) . (Doc. 1 at 7.) The ticket informed Caraffa that he must appear at Phoenix Municipal Court on November 4, 2019, at 2:00 p.m. (Id.)

The statute provides that "[a] person commits criminal trespass in the third degree by . . . [k]nowingly entering or remaining unlawfully on any real property after a reasonable request to leave by a law enforcement officer, the owner or any other person having lawful control over such property, or reasonable notice prohibiting entry." A.R.S. § 13-1502(A)(1). "Criminal trespass in the third degree is a class 3 misdemeanor." Id. § 13-1502(C).