Captain D's, LLC v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Act 98-40 (eff. June 28, 2013).

Under the current version of section 19(f)(1) of the Act, which was in effect when the employer filed for judicial review in the instant case, exhibiting proof of payment of the probable cost of the record is no longer required. Instead, section 19(f)(1) states in pertinent part:

"No request for a summons may be filed and no summons shall issue unless the party seeking to review the decision of the Commission shall exhibit to the clerk of the
Circuit Court proof of filing with the Commission of the notice of the intent to file for review in the Circuit Court or an affidavit of the attorney setting forth that notice of intent to file for review in the Circuit Court has been given in writing to the Secretary or Assistant Secretary of the Commission." 820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1) (West 2016).