Captain D's, LLC v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Illinois State Treasurer, 2015 IL 117418, ¶¶ 14, 15.

¶ 21 Section 19(f)(1) of the Act provides the party commencing judicial review with the procedural requirements to confer the circuit court with subject matter jurisdiction. People ex rel.

Director of Corrections v. Booth, 215 Ill. 2d 416, 423 (2005). "[A] request for summons under section 19(f) is how one commences an appeal of the Commission's decision to the circuit court." Gruszeczka v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n, 2013 IL 114212, ¶ 23. Under section 19(f)(1), "[a] proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20 days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission" (820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1) (West 2016)), and "every provision in section 19(f)(1) 'traces back' to the statutory 20-day period." Esquivel v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n, 402 Ill. App. 3d 156, 159 (2010) (citing Beasley v. Industrial Comm'n, 198 Ill. App. 3d 460, 466 (1990)).