No. 06-17-00124-CR
[…] Because Cappiello was not provided a meaningful opportunity to be heard, we must agree.
Cappiello was convicted of a second theft of property offense in the amount of $1,500.00 or more, but less than $20,000.00. In companion case number 06-17-00125-CR, he also appeals the denial of bail pending appeal in that case.
See Act of May 29, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 1234, § 21, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 3302, 3310 (amended 2015) (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE § 33.01 (West Supp. 2016).
This case is governed by Article 44.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04 (West Supp. 2016). Cappiello was sentenced to twenty-four months' confinement and is entitled to bail pending appeal, unless one of the circumstances outlined in Article 44.04(c) applies. That Article provides, "[T]he trial court may deny bail and commit the defendant to custody if there then exists good cause to believe that the defendant would not appear when his conviction became final or is likely to commit another offense while on bail." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(c).
We review the decision to deny bail using an abuse-of-discretion standard. See Putnam v. State, 582 S.W.2d 146 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1979); Ex parte Dueitt, 529 S.W.2d 531, 532 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975); Davis v. State, 71 S.W.3d 844, 845-46 (Tex.