Argued May 6, 1986.
[…] Cf. Ela v. Pelletier, 495 A.2d 1225 (Me. 1985) (defendant's right to jury trial is preserved by the availability of a de novo proceeding on appeal to the Superior Court; plaintiff who chose the small claims forum does not have a right to a de novo appeal).
More specifically, Caporino contends that under 14 M.R.S.A. § 7485 the doctrine of res judicata applies only to the amount recovered in the small claims proceeding and does not foreclose her from seeking subsequent and additional damages in an alternative forum. We disagree.
Section 7485 provides:
Any fact found or issue adjudicated in a proceeding under this chapter, may not be deemed found or adjudicated for the purpose of any other cause of action. The judgment obtained shall be res judicata as to the amount in controversy. The only recourse from an adverse decision shall be by appeal.
The instant case involves the branch of res judicata usually called bar and merger.