Danielle J. B. Edwards, with whom, on the brief, was Peter V. Lathouris, Stamford, for the appellant (plaintiff).
[…] The plaintiff contends that the court's plain error in failing to consider applicable zoning regulations, coupled with its clearly erroneous factual findings in determining the highest and best use of the property, constituted an abuse of discretion. Because we conclude that the trial court did not commit plain error and that its determination of the highest and best use of the property was not clearly erroneous, we also conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in determining the value of the property.
General Statutes § 52-500 (a), pertaining to the sale or equitable distribution of real property owned by two or more persons, provides in relevant part that "[i]f the court determines that one or more of the persons owning such real ... property have only a minimal interest in such property and a sale would not promote the interests of the owners, the court may order such equitable distribution of such property, with payment of just compensation to the owners of such minimal interest, as will better promote the interests of the owners."
As a result of the parties’ stipulation, the plaintiff and the defendant presented evidence to the court for it to make a determination of the fair market value of the property. It is undisputed that the property is comprised of two parcels.