JEFFREY CAPLES v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Buckv. State, 181 Md.App. 585, 647 (2008). Rather, we must uphold the decision of the trial court if there is competent or material evidence in the record to support the court's conclusion. Lemley v. Lemley, 109 Md.App. 620, 628 (1996). We review the record in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, in this case, the State. Muse v. State, 146 Md.App. 395, 403 (2002). And, we give due regard to the trial court's opportunity to judge the credibility of witnesses and to weigh the testimony. Buck v. State, 181 Md.App. at 647.
Md. Code. Ann., Crim. Proc. § 3-109 (West 2023) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references shall be to Md. Code. Ann., Crim. Proc.
"(a) A defendant is not criminally responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time of that conduct, the defendant, because of a mental disorder or mental retardation, lacks substantial capacity to:
(1) appreciate the criminality of that conduct; or
(2) conform that conduct to the requirements of law."
A plea of not criminally responsible pursuant to § 3-109 is an affirmative defense. Treece v. State, 313 Md. 665, 684-85 (1900). The burdens of pleading, producing evidence, and persuading the fact-finder that criminal punishment should not be imposed are all borne by the defendant. Id.