Capitol Specialty Ins. Corp. v. Colo. River Consulting, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 120 at 6-7). Alternatively, Cal Valley “requests clarification as to the scope of permitted trial testimony of Mr. Jamieson[.]” (Id. at 7). The Court will summarize the procedural history of the Motion to Strike and the March Order before turning to Cal Valley's arguments.

Also pending is a “Motion for Leave to Amend Counterclaim” (Doc. 115) filed by Defendants Jeffrey Nigh and Colorado River Consulting, Inc. (collectively, “Nigh”). The Court will address the Motion to Amend by way of a separate order.

A.R.S. 12-2602(A) provides that “[i]f a claim against a licensed professional is asserted in a civil action, the claimant or the claimant's attorney shall certify in a written statement that is filed and served with the claim whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the licensed professional's standard of care or liability for the claim.” In turn, A.R.S. 12-2602(F) directs that “[t]he court, on its own motion or the motion of the licensed professional, shall dismiss the claim against the licensed professional without prejudice if the claimant fails to file and serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit after the claimant or the