CAPITALSOURCE BANK FBO AEON FINANCIAL, LLC v. WELDON SOLLERS
[…] TP §14-836(a). The defendants shall include the record title holder of the property and the county where the property is located. TP § 14-836(b).
If the court enters a final judgment foreclosing the property owner's right of redemption, the plaintiff, i.e., the Certificate holder, must pay the Collector the balance of the purchase price for the property and the amount of any taxes that have accrued since the date of sale. TP § 14-818(a)(2). Upon receiving payment, the Collector shall execute a deed transferring the property to the plaintiff. TP § 14-818(a)(3). "Any balance over the amount required for payment of taxes, interest, penalties, and costs of sale shall be paid by the [C]ollector to . . . the person entitled to the balance" or into the court registry if there is a dispute as to who is entitled to the balance. TP § 14-818(a)(4).