Capital One, N.A. v. Margiotta
[…] Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 727 F Supp 2d 145, 153 [ED N.Y.2010]; Meyerson Capital X LLC v. Kats, 33 Misc.3d 1017, 1020 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2011]; Patriot Natl. Bank v. Amadeus B, LLC, 29 Misc.3d 1217[A], 2010 N.Y. Slip Op 51857[U], *3 [Sup Ct, N.Y. County 2010] ). The term “organization,” as defined by 15 USC § 1602(d), includes a corporation, such as Seasons. TILA's implementing regulation, Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z, follows this statutory exemption (12 CFR 226.3[a] ), explicitly stating that this regulation does not apply to “[a]n extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose” or “[a]n extension of credit to other than a natural person, including credit to government agencies or instrumentalities” (12 CFR 226.3[a][1], [2]; see also Patriot Natl. Bank, 29 Misc.3d 1217[A], 2010 N.Y. Slip Op 51857 [U], *3).