Index No: 2904/12
[…] TILA applies only to consumer credit transactions, and it does not apply to "[c]redit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes, or to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities, or to organizations" (15 USC § 1603 [1]; see also Mauro v Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 727 F Supp 2d 145, 153 [ 2010]; Meyerson Capital X LLC v Kats, 33 Misc 3d 1017, 1020 [2011]; Patriot Natl. Bank v Amadeus B, LLC, 29 Misc 3d 1217[A], [ 2010];). The term "organization," as defined by 15 USC § 1602 (d), includes a corporation, such as New Millennium. TILA's implementing regulation, Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z, follows this statutory exemption (12 CFR 226.3 [a]), explicitly stating that this regulation does not apply to "[a]n extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose" or "[a]n extension of credit to other than a natural person, including credit to government agencies or instrumentalities" (12 CFR 226.3 [a] [1], [2]; see also Capital One, N.A. v Margiotta, 36 Misc 3d 1227A [2012]; Patriot Natl. Bank v Amadeus B, LLC, supra).
New Millennium is a corporation, and defendants do not allege that the underlying loan constituted a consumer credit transaction.