AC 44404
[…] The parties stipulated to certain undisputed facts and offered several documents as exhibits, including the plaintiff's and CEEF Co.’s foundational documents, certain federal tax forms, and summaries of the plaintiff's loan products, which the court admitted into evidence.
On November 2, 2020, the court issued a memorandum of decision dismissing the plaintiff's appeal from the board's decision. At the outset, the court recognized that "[t]here is no genuine issue as to any material fact. The parties differ on the proper characterization of that evidence and the application of ... § 12-81 (7) to the facts established by the evidence."
In its analysis, the court first focused on certain language set forth in § 12-81 (7) (B), specifically, that "housing for persons or families of low and moderate income shall not constitute a charitable purpose under this section." The court explained its view that "[s]ubsection (B) makes the statutory term ‘charitable purposes’ a term of art for purposes of ... § 12-81. No matter how ‘charitable’ a purpose might be in common parlance—or, for that matter, for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code—‘housing for persons or