AC 44404
[…] The statutory text is unambiguous." (Emphasis in original.)
General Statutes § 12-81 provides in relevant part: "The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation ... (7) ... (B) On and after July 1, 1967, housing subsidized, in whole or in part, by federal, state or local government and housing for persons or families of low and moderate income shall not constitute a charitable purpose under this section. As used in this subdivision, ‘housing’ shall not include real property used for temporary housing belonging to, or held in trust for, any corporation organized exclusively for charitable purposes and exempt from taxation for federal income tax purposes, the primary use of which property is one or more of the following: (i) An orphanage; (ii) a drug or alcohol treatment or rehabilitation facility; (iii) housing for persons who are homeless, persons with a mental health disorder, persons with intellectual or physical disability or victims of domestic violence; (iv) housing for ex-offenders or for individuals participating in a program sponsored by the state Department of Correction or Judicial Branch; and (v) short-term housing operated by a charitable organization where the average length of stay is less than six months. The operation of such housing, including the receipt of any rental payments, by such charitable organization shall be deemed to be an exclusively charitable purpose ...."
In its pretrial brief, the board questioned: "[G]iven that the actual affordable housing property is not a charitable purpose under § 12-81 (7) (B), how can it be that loaning money for the creation of such noncharitable purpose is charitable under § 12-81 (7) (A) ?" The board also acknowledged, however, that its argument "is somewhat a simplistic view of the question," and "assert[ed] that such facts are relevant to framing [the] issue but not to deciding the case."
The court then focused on the following relevant language set forth in § 12-81 (7) (A) : "[T]he real property of ... a corporation organized exclusively for ... charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes ...." The court determined that "[t]he repeated use of the word ‘exclusively’ in subsection [7] (A) has independent significance.