AC 44404
[…] The utility companies collect the mandatory ratepayer fees and forward them to CEEF Co. to administer the energy efficiency loan programs. The energy efficiency loans funded through these programs are made to consumers, commercial entities, and industrial customers.
CEEF Co., also a tax-exempt charitable organization for federal tax purposes, operates its business at the same location as the plaintiff. As we explain subsequently in this opinion, CEEF Co. has no employees of its own and contracts with the plaintiff to provide its services.
General Statutes § 16-245m (d) (1) provides in relevant part that "electric distribution companies ... in coordination with the gas companies ... shall submit to the Energy Conservation Management Board a combined electric and gas Conservation and Load Management Plan, in accordance with the provisions of this section, to implement cost-effective energy conservation programs, demand management and market transformation initiatives. ..."
"CEEF Co. ... has no employees. They contract with [the plaintiff] to do the work. [The plaintiff] provides all administrative services to its sole member subsidiary in the execution of CEEF Co.’s contracted services to Eversource.