AC 44404
[…] Joseph's Living Center, Inc. v. Windham , supra, 290 Conn. at 706, 966 A.2d 188 ; the issue in the present case involves application of the law to the undisputed facts. See, e.g., Jeweler v. Wilton , 199 Conn. App. 842, 847, 237 A.3d 800 (2020) (where "issue concerns the proper application of [the statute at issue] to undisputed facts, our review of that legal question is plenary").
In order to qualify for an exemption under the relevant portions of § 12-81 (7) (A), the property must be owned by, or held in trust for, "a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes," and no "officer, member or employee" may "receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes ...." General Statutes § 12-81 (7) (A). Subdivision (B) of § 12-81 (7) "creates an exclusion to this tax exemption for housing subsidized, in whole or in part, by federal, state or local government and housing for persons or families of low and moderate income" by providing that such housing "shall not constitute a charitable purpose under this section," but it also "carves out an exception to this exclusion for five specified categories of temporary housing." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rainbow Housing Corp. v.