Capita v. Mazzuca
[…] Because petitioner's sentence was within the limits set by statute, habeas relief cannot be granted. "No federal constitutional issue is presented where, as here, the sentence is within the range prescribed by state law."White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992). Further, the state court was permitted to order that the petitioner serve the terms of imprisonment consecutively. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25 ("[W]hen multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time [for separate offenses] . . . the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other . . . in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence."). Moreover, petitioner's contention that his sentence was disproportionate to his co-defendant's is not a cognizable ground for relief.