Nos. BL-217, BK-484.
[…] DOT argues that, even though section 339.0805 does not specifically mention WBEs, such specificity is unnecessary because of the extensive legislative recognition of discrimination against women and the specific statutory programs to alleviate these past discriminatory practices.
The challenged rule reads in part "(1) [T]he Department shall establish overall DBE and WBE goals for its entire DBE and WBE program." The rule then sets out the factors to be considered by DOT in establishing these goals. Section 339.0805 is cited as statutory authority for the rule.
Section 120.54(7), Florida Statutes (1985), requires that each administrative rule be accompanied by a "reference to the section or subsection of the Florida Statutes . . . being implemented, interpreted, or made specific." Rule 14-78.03 refers to section 339.0805 as its implementing authority.