NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Therefore, they filed an action for declaratory relief alleging they “are informed and believe and thereon allege that Defendant City of Bakersfield contends that the Amended Hillside Ordinance applies to the Plaintiffs’ Tentative Tract Map Application .…” The complaint affirmatively alleges that defendant has not acted on the application.
Defendant demurred to the complaint, alleging the complaint shows on its face that the action was filed and served after the time permitted by Government Code section 66499.37. That section requires that any “action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision” must be “commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision.” Defendant contended the complaint was not filed and served within 90 days of the adoption of the amended ordinance.
We have quoted the present version of the section, which was amended in certain minor and non substantive ways after this action was filed.