07-23-00322-CR
[…] See Adame v. State, No. 07-19-00007-CR, 2019 Tex.App. LEXIS 10765, at *10 (Tex. App.-Amarillo Dec. 11, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (stating that when the State alleges more than one allegation at the revocation hearing, it need not prove the defendant had the ability to pay or that his failure to do so was willful). Thus, we overrule issue one.
As for issue two, appellant seems to suggest that article 42.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure obligated the court to inquire into his ability to pay fines or costs assessed in the judgment. Statute does say that a trial court "shall inquire on the record whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.15. However, when it delays payment of the obligation until release on parole, it is unnecessary to remand for the trial court to make an on-the-record-finding about the ability to pay; such a delay indicates the lack of current ability. See Woodard v.