Cantu v. State
[…] Citing Jones v. State, Cantu also argues that, "before a venire[]member can be properly challenged for cause, the law must be fully explained to him." See 982 S.W.2d 386, 390 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (en banc). Cantu's reliance on Jones is misplaced. In Jones, the court of criminal appeals stated that "[b]efore a venire[]member can be properly challenged under Article 35.16(b)(3), the law must be explained to him and he must be asked whether he can follow that law regardless of his personal views." Id. (emphasis added). Article 35.16(b)(3) provides that the State may make a challenge for cause if the venire member "has a bias or prejudice against any phase of the law upon which the State is entitled to rely for conviction or punishment." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(b)(3) (West 2006).