Cantu v. State
[…] See Rogers, 991 S.W.2d at 265

The trial court therefore did not abuse its discretion in admitting the photographs. See Martin, 173 S.W.3d at 467. Cantu's third issue is overruled.

V. State's Challenges for Cause During Voir Dire

By his fourth issue, Cantu argues that the trial court erred in granting two of the State's challenges for cause over Cantu's objections. We disagree.

"A challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a) (West 2006). A challenge for cause may be made for, among others, the following reasons: "the juror has . . . such bodily or mental defect or disease as to render the juror unfit for jury service"; or "the juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant." Id. art. 35.16(a)(5), (9). Article 35.16's list of grounds for challenges for cause is not exclusive; a challenge may also be based on any fact that shows the venire member would be incapable or unfit to serve on the jury in that case. See Mason v. State, 905 S.W.2d 570, 577 (Tex. Crim.