Cantrell v. Wilkie
[…] (neither § 1331 nor § 1332 mention appellate jurisdiction). Stated somewhat differently, Congress has not given this Court jurisdiction to review a decision of another district court in or outside Alabama, any more than it has granted the Eleventh Circuit jurisdiction to review decisions of district courts outside this Circuit. See Roofing & Sheet Metal Services, Inc. v. La Quinta Motor Inns, Inc., 689 F.2d 982, 986 (11th Cir. 1982) ("Congress has not given us jurisdiction to review decisions of district courts outside this Circuit."). Instead, as 28 U.S.C. § 1291 makes clear, "[t]he courts of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States[.]" Id. (emphasis supplied). And § 1294(1) goes on to provide that "appeals from reviewable decisions of the district . . . courts shall be taken to the courts of appeals as follows: (1) From a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1294(1) (emphasis supplied).