Cannon v. Dodd
[…] Here, Theresa did not satisfy the second and third prongs of the BDM test, either of which is dispositive. We address the third prong first, as it tracks Theresa's first argument as to why default and/or summary judgment was erroneously granted. Under the third prong, Theresa had the burden of establishing that her default was not the result of inexcusable neglect or a wilful act. She argued that she was not served with the complaint.

At the time of the alleged service of the Complaint and the First Amended Complaint, HRS § 634-22 stated in relevant part that "[t]he [return of service] . . . shall be prima facie evidence of all it contains, and no further proof thereof shall be required unless either party desires to examine the . . . independent civil process server . . . making service, in which case the . . . independent civil process server . . . shall be notified to appear for examination." HRS § 634-22 (2016). Accordingly, the April 25, 2019 return of service constituted prima facie evidence that Theresa was served as stated therein, and there is no indication in the record that the process server was notified to appear for examination.