No. 5-649 / 05-0026
[…] II. Scope and Standards of Review.
Iowa Code chapter 17A (2003) governs judicial review of final agency decisions made by the Board. See Iowa Code §§ 17A.2(1), 17A.19. Typically, our review is confined to the correction of errors at law. Miller v. Board of Med. Exam'rs, 609 N.W.2d 478, 481 (Iowa 2000). However, assignments of error which present constitutional issues are reviewed de novo. Id.
As the party challenging the Board's action, Cannon bears the burden of demonstrating the action's invalidity and resulting prejudice. Iowa Code § 17A.19(8)(a). This can be shown in a number of ways, including proof the action was unconstitutional or based upon an unconstitutional legal provision, was legally erroneous, or was "[b]ased upon an irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation has clearly been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency." See id. § 17A.19(10). Where matters have been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the Board, we give appropriate deference to the Board's view. Id. § 17A.19(11)(c).
III. Discussion.