SC 20759 SC 20760
[…] CIOA, the declaration, and, the bylaws each distinguish between maintenance and repair of common elements versus individual units. Under CIOA, associations are responsible for the former, and individual owners for the latter. Specifically, General Statutes § 47-244 (a) provides in relevant part that, "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and subject to the provisions of the declaration, the association, even if unincorporated … (6) [m]ay regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement and modification of common elements …." Section 47-249 (a) follows and more specifically provides in relevant part; "Except to the extent provided by the declaration … or subsection (h) of section 47-255, the association is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements, and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of his unit. …" Likewise, § 26.1 (g) of the declaration delineates the responsibilities of the defendant and provides in relevant part that the executive board, on behalf of the defendant, "[r]egulate[s] the use, maintenance, repair, replacement and modification of the [c]ommon [e]lements, including [l]imited