SC 20759 SC 20760
[…] La Jolla Shores Clubdominium Homeowners Assn., supra, 21 Cal. 4th at 265, 270, 87 Cal.Rptr.2d 237, 980 P.2d 940; 17 C.J.S. 439, Contracts § 43 (2011) ("[t]he mere existence of a discretionary duty does not render 748a contract unenforceable"). The broad, remedial purpose of CIOA supports a conclusion that both statutory and contractual obligations relating to the maintenance of uninsured common elements, although vested in the discretion of the association, should continue to be characterized as a legal duty. See General Statutes § 47-212; Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso, supra, 232 Conn. at 678, 657 A.2d 1087; see also General Statutes § 47-211 ("[e]very contract or duty governed by this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement"); cf. Dalton v.