SC 20759 SC 20760
[…] Conner v. Governor’s Ridge Assn., Inc., supra, 210 Conn. App. at 646 and n.14, 270 A.3d 694. That reasoning, however, was based primarily on the con- elusion, reached by way of a negative implication, that § 23.1 of the declaration, which affirmatively requires the repair of insured common elements, precluded the existence of any duty to repair uninsured common elements. Id. We reject that premise.
The language of § 5.2 of the bylaws is congruent with the statutory duties relating to the repair of common elements imposed by CIOA itself, See General Statutes § 47-249 (a) ("[e]xcept to the extent provided by the declaration … or subsection (h) of section 47-255, the association is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements, and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of his unit") Although § 5.2 of the bylaws does not employ the word "responsible," the language of both provisions clearly assigns the task of overseeing the repair of the community’s common elements to the defendant alone.