SC 20759 SC 20760
[…] To conclude otherwise would, as noted previously, permit the defendant to forgo even reasonable repairs without recourse to the unit owners, leaving them without the ability to seek judicial relief in the event the decision of the defendant exceeds its discretion.
[20, 21] The claims that the defendant breached its contractual duties under § 5.2 of the bylaws by failing to repair the foundations supporting the decedents’ units are, therefore, governed by § 52-576 (a), which provides in relevant part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues …. " The law concerning when a breach of contract action accrues is well settled. "[I]n an action for breach of contract … the cause of action is complete at the time the breach of contract occurs, that is, when the injury has been inflicted." (Internal quotation marks omitted,) Tolbert v.