SC 20759 SC 20760
[…] When repairs to an insured common element are required, the discretion to effect repairs otherwise afforded to an association is removed. Section 47-255 provides in relevant part: "Any portion of the common interest community for which insurance is required under this section which is damaged or destroyed shall be repaired or replaced promptly by the association unless (A) the common interest community is terminated … (B) repair or replacement would be illegal under any state or local statute or ordinance governing health or safety, or (C) eighty per cent of the unit owners, including every owner of a unit or assigned limited common element that will not be rebuilt, vote not to rebuild. The cost of repair or replacement in excess of insurance proceeds and reserves, regardless of whether such excess is the result of the application of a deductible under insurance coverage, is a common expense." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 47-255 (h) (1); see Governors Ridge Assn., Inc., Second Amended and Restated Declaration § 23.1 (April 28, 2004) (same).