SC 20759 SC 20760
[…] UWY-CV-16-6031521-S, and, then, on September 5, 2017, Puteri v. Governors Ridge Assn., Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. UWY-CV-17-6037281-S. The complaints in each case asserted a statutory cause of action alleging that the defendant had violated CIOA. Read broadly, these, claims appeared to allege that the defendant had constructed the foundations under the units negligently and, thereafter, had violated their statutory duties by failing to conduct necessary repairs to common elements of the community. See General Statutes § 47-249 (a) ("[e]xcept to the extent provided by the declaration … or subsection (h) of section 47-255, the association is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements, and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of his unit"). The initial pleadings did not, however, allege that the defendant had breached its second amended and restated declaration (declaration) 734or its operative bylaws (bylaws) with respect to the construction or maintenance of common elements.