SC 20759 SC 20760
[…] By logical extension, this will sometimes encompass the discretion not to act. See, e.g., Vaccaro v. Shell Beach Condominium, Inc., 169 Conn. App. 21, 50 n.33, 148 A.3d 1123 (2016) (citing 2 Restatement (Third), Property, Servitudes § 6.13, p. 233 (2000)), cert. denied, 324 Conn. 917, 154 A.3d 1008 (2007).
739The various rights and obligations imposed by CIOA are, however, judicially enforceable; see General Statutes § 47-212 (b); and unit owners are authorized to bring individual causes of action. See General Statutes § 47-278 (a) ("[a] declarant, association, unit owner or any other person subject to this chapter may bring an action to enforce a right granted or obligation imposed by this chapter, the declaration or the bylaws"). The remedies provided by CIOA are to be broadly construed. See General Statutes § 47-212 (a); Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso, 232 Conn. 666, 678, 657 A.2d 1087 (1995).