suggesting district courts may consider evidence that would be inadmissible at trial when determining diversity of citizenship
[…] (1994) 23 Cal. App. 4th 174, 188, 28 Cal.Rptr.2d 371 ). In other words, California limits plaintiffs who file suit under the Song-Beverly Act to breach of contract damages. See, e.g. , Bishop , 44 Cal. App. 4th at 758, 52 Cal.Rptr.2d 134 (reversing an award of emotional distress damages to a plaintiff who filed suit under the Song-Beverly Act because such damages may not be recovered in a breach of contract action). Breach of contract damages under the Song-Beverly Act can include compensatory damages, incidental damages, consequential damages, and restitution. See CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1793.2, 1794 ; see also CAL. CIV. CODE § 1790.4 (providing that "[t]he remedies provided by this chapter are cumulative and shall not be construed as restricting any remedy that is otherwise available").
Many courts blur the distinction between actual (compensatory damages) and restitution.