Bolger-Linna v. Am. Stock Transfer & Tr. Co.
[…] (NOR [Doc. 1] ¶¶ 6-7; Opp. [Doc. 8] at 5-6.) Therefore, the timeliness of Defendants' Notice of Removal hinges on whether Plaintiff properly served the Wintrust Defendants and Defendant Equiniti in January 2024.

“The issue of the sufficiency of service of process prior to removal is strictly a state law issue.” Lee v. City of Beaumont, 12 F.3d 933, 936-37 (9th Cir. 1993), overruled on other grounds, California Dep't of Water Resources v. Powerex Corp., 533 F.3d 1087, 1096 (9th Cir. 2008). Section 415.40 provides in relevant part:

A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.40. As Defendants are corporate entities, Plaintiff was also required to comply with Section 416.10 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which states that a party can serve a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint “[t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive