2019 CA 0730 2019 CW 0497
[…] R.S. 51:1436, and the trial court did not err in denying Dell's peremptory exception of prescription and/or peremption in this regard. E. LOUISIANA UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES AND CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW (LUTPA)
Under the Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act, La. R.S. 51:1405(A), the legislature declared it unlawful to engage in "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce[,]" and La. R.S. 51:1409(A) grants a private right of action to "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal" as a result of a violation of LUTPA to recover actual damages and, if such damages are awarded, reasonable attorney fees and costs.