2019 CA 0730 2019 CW 0497
[…] The court concluded:
The special nature of the private right of action under the [L]UTPA and the serious consequences of a successful action both militate in favor of an absolute, uninterruptable time period. The [L]UTPA's provision for triple damages is in derogation of the ordinary rules on damages. ... By including a provision setting forth the time in which the private right of action must be asserted, the legislature showed an intent to remove this unique right from the ordinary rules of prescription. The plain language of R.S. 51:1409(E) shows an intent to make that period absolute (that is peremptive). Section E provides that the action must be brought within one year "... running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action." There is no qualifying language attached to this very definite statement of when the clock starts running on a private right of action under the [L]UTPA. If the legislature had wanted this time period to be interruptible it could either have said so specifically or have let the ordinary rules of