Campo v. City of New York
[…] See, e.g., Jews for Jesus, Inc. v. Jewish Cmty. Relations Council of New York, Inc., 968 F.2d 286, 294 (2d Cir.1992). But it does not follow that the City could be held liable for “aiding and abetting” its own alleged discriminatory and retaliatory conduct.

In addition to direct liability for employers, the NYSHRL and NY-CHRL each provide for individual liability for aiding and abetting discrimination or retaliation. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6) (providing that “[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article [including discrimination and retaliation], or to attempt to do so”); NYCHRL § 8-107(1)(6) (same). “[A]n individual defendant may be held liable under the aiding and abetting provision of the NYSHRL [and NY-CHRL] if he actually participates in the conduct giving rise to a discrimination claim.” Francis v. Kings Park Manor, Inc., 992 F.3d 67, 81 (2d Cir. 2021).