CASE NO. 5:07-CV-579.
[…] Thus, at the very least, Defendant Brombacker Williams are not debt collectors for the purpose of the alleged violations in this case.
Because Brombacker Williams is not a debt collector, its employee, Defendant Shell, cannot, acting within her capacity as an employee, be a debt collector. Since neither Brombacker Williams nor Shell is a debt collector, they are entitled to summary judgment as to Plaintiffs' second, ninth and tenth causes of action related to the FDCPA.
Count III: Ohio Consumer Practices Act
The Ohio Revised Code § 1345.03 provides that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction." OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1345.03(A) (LexisNexis 2007).