King v. Cashland, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 1345.02(A), the OCSPA is designed to protect consumers with respect to "consumer transactions." R.C. 1345.01 defines consumer transactions as follows:

(A) "Consumer transaction" means a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other transfer of an item of goods, a service, a franchise, or an intangible, to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household, or solicitation to supply of these things. "Consumer transaction" does not include transactions between persons defined in sections 4905.03 and 5725.01 of the Revised Code, and their customers. * * *

A reading of R.C. 5725.01 reveals that dealers in intangibles are exempted from the Act. A dealer in intangibles includes "every person who keeps an office or other place of business in this state and engages at such office or other place in the business of lending money." R.C. 5725.01(B).

King contends that Cashland is not a dealer in intangibles because it has failed to comply with the statutory requirements for such entities.