11DS0017 A150557.
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and can be raised at any stage of the proceedings. Id. at 139, 206 P.3d 1189. Although not raised before, the question must be addressed now. Specifically, that question is whether the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA when it entered the judgment that is before us on appeal.
The UCCJEA provides rules for determining jurisdiction in custody cases involving multiple jurisdictions. In particular, ORS 109.741(1), provides that, excepting temporary emergency jurisdiction, which is not relevant here,
“ * * * a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
“(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;