11DS0017 A150557.
[…] I'm seeking to dismiss the Stipulated Judgment for Custody and Parenting Time so that the Respondent and I will exercise joint custody over the minor child.”
The 2009 order, which “dismissed” the 2006 judgment, terminated the custody award, but it did not nullify the prior judgment ab initio. Thus, the prior judgment cannot be ignored. That judgment recognized that Oregon had been the home state of the child for seven months from his birth through the time of the judgment.
In light of that fact, the operative statute in this case is ORS 109.744, the provision of the UCCJEA concerning continuing jurisdiction. That statute provides:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 109.751, a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with ORS 109.741 or 109.747 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
“(a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships; or
“(b) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
“(2) A court of this state that has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if the court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under ORS 109.741.”
The 2006 judgment was a custody determination under ORS 109.741. Therefore, the trial court had continuing jurisdiction until a court of this or another state made findings contrary to continuing jurisdiction.