Campbell v. Morton
[…] Id. The Court finds that the Appellate Division's finding was not contrary to, nor an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law.

Under New York law, “[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.” C.P.L. § 60.22(1). An accomplice is defined as “a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) the offense charged; or (b) an offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged.” C.P.L. § 60.22(2).

According to Wildman's testimony, Campbell identified Fortune as the man who touched her in the nightclub, told her to put her head down, and fired a gun over her head out of the passenger side window of the vehicle as Wildman told him “you don't have to do this.”