2D2023-1795
[…] A lengthy recitation of the facts underlying this paternity case is unnecessary because we are reversing only the child support award due to mathematical and factual errors. The trial court made numerous errors in calculating the Father's income for 2021 and 2022, such as double counting his income, mischaracterizing gross versus net income, and using inaccurate numbers in its calculations.
We also conclude that the trial court's imputation of income to the Father for 2023 is not supported by competent substantial evidence in the record. See § 61.30(2)(b) ("Monthly income shall be imputed to an unemployed or underemployed parent if such unemployment or underemployment is found by the court to be voluntary on that parent's part ...."); Windsor v. Windsor, 262 So.3d 853, 854 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) ("When the obligor spouse voluntarily becomes unemployed or underemployed, the income that he or she is capable of earning may be imputed for purposes of determining an appropriate award of support." (quoting Smith v.