Campbell v. Becton, Dickinson & Co.
[…] And, in Maryland, “ADA claims are subject to Maryland's three-year statute of limitations governing general civil actions.” Semenova, 845 F.3d at 568; see also Jeandron v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Md., 510 Fed.Appx. 223, 266 (4th Cir. 2013) (“Maryland courts apply the three-year limitations period governing civil actions to ADA” claims.)

2. MFEPA

As noted, “[t]he MFEPA contains functionally identical prohibitions and is evaluated under the same framework as the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a).” Destiny Charity Rose Teel, 2024 WL 1075421, at *4 (citing Miller, 813 Fed.Appx. at 874, and Adkins, 448 Md. 197, 218-19, 137 A.3d 211, 223-24). S.G. § 20-606(a)(1) specifies, in pertinent part, that “an employer may not . . . (1) fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of . . . the individual's . . . disability ....” In addition, S.G. § 20-606(a)(4) bars an employer from “fail[ing] or refus[ing] to make a reasonable accommodation for the known disability of an otherwise qualified employee.”

A claim under MFEPA may proceed under the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework. Hutty v. PNC Bank, N.A., JKB-21-2535, 2024 WL 1014080, at *3 (D. Md.