Campbell v. Becton, Dickinson & Co.
[…] Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802 (1973) ....”). Under MFEPA, a prima facie claim of disability discrimination requires an employee to show: “(1) that he or she had a disability; (2) that notwithstanding the disability, he or she was otherwise qualified for the employment, with or without reasonable accommodation; and (3) that he or she was excluded from employment on the basis of his or her disability.” Adkins, 448 Md. at 239, 137 A.3d at 236.

A plaintiff must satisfy the MFEPA's exhaustion requirements, outlined in S.G. § 20-1013(a). S.G. § 20-1004(c)(1)(i) provides that “a complaint shall be filed” with the Maryland Commission on Civil Rights “within 6 months after the date on which the alleged discriminatory act occurred.” In Adkins v. Peninsula Reg'l Med. Ctr., 224 Md.App. 115, 133 n.9, 119 A.3d 146, 157 n.9 (2015), aff'd, 448 Md. 197, 137 A.3d 211 (2016), the Maryland intermediate appellate court said: