Campbell v. Becton, Dickinson & Co.
[…] Adkins, 448 Md. at 239, 137 A.3d at 236.

A plaintiff must satisfy the MFEPA's exhaustion requirements, outlined in S.G. § 20-1013(a). S.G. § 20-1004(c)(1)(i) provides that “a complaint shall be filed” with the Maryland Commission on Civil Rights “within 6 months after the date on which the alleged discriminatory act occurred.” In Adkins v. Peninsula Reg'l Med. Ctr., 224 Md.App. 115, 133 n.9, 119 A.3d 146, 157 n.9 (2015), aff'd, 448 Md. 197, 137 A.3d 211 (2016), the Maryland intermediate appellate court said:

An employee must exhaust the administrative remedies found in SG § 20-1013(a), which provides that the employee may bring a civil action in his or her own right so long as: (1) he or she “initially filed a timely administrative charge or a complaint under federal, State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice”; (2) “at least 180 days have elapsed since the filing of the administrative charge or complaint”; and (3) “the civil action is filed within 2 years after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.”

The MFEPA has a two-year statute of limitations.