Campana v. Saldana
[…] In fact, William could not eject Consuelo from the Property given he conceded Iva and Miguel also had undivided interests in the Property. (See Verdier v. Verdier (1957) 152 Cal.App.2d 348, 352 [a "cotenant [in common] has no right to oust a person who holds possession with the consent of another tenant in common"].)

Appellants argue the fact that the judgment allows William to obtain a writ of possession under Code of Civil Procedure section 712.010 (section 712.010) proves he sought possession of the Property through his quiet title claim. Section 712.010 provides that, "[a]fter entry of a judgment for possession or sale of property, a writ of possession or sale shall be issued by the clerk of the court upon application of the judgment creditor ...." (Code Civ. Proc., § 712.010.)

Consistent with the relief William requested in his complaint, the judgment expressly orders the sale of the Property, but it does not expressly grant William possession of it.