Court of Appeals No. 14CA2073
[…] We note that article XXVIII of the Colorado Constitution was approved by the voters in 2002. The FCPA was amended in 2007 to encompass political organizations as noted in sections 1–45–103 and 1–45–108.5, C.R.S.2015. See Ch. 289, sec. 1, § 1–45–103, 2007 Colo. Sess. Laws 1224; Ch. 289, sec. 3, § 1–45–108.5, 2007 Colo. Sess. Laws 1225.
In this way, the definition of contribution in the FCPA differs from the definition of spending.
--------
¶ 41 We agree with CIW that subsection (b) or (c)(I) of section 1–45–103(6) applies here. As noted above, subsection (b) covers "a contribution for which the contributor receives compensation or consideration of less than equivalent value to such contribution, including, ... services" and subsection (c)(I) covers "[a]ny ... gift ... made to any political organization."