No. 08CA1536.
[…] Colo. Water Conservation Bd. v. Upper Gunnison River Conservancy Dist., 109 P.3d 585, 593 (Colo. 2005) (quoting Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Costilla County Conservancy Dist., 88 P.3d 1188, 1192 (Colo. 2004)). We will not adopt a statutory interpretation that leads to an illogical or absurd result or is at odds with the legislative scheme. Bryant, 160 P.3d at 274.
Article 15 of title 15, C.R.S. 2008, is captioned "Nonprobate transfers at death." Part 4 is titled "Transfer of real property effective on death." Section 15-15-401(1) defines a beneficiary deed as "a deed, subject to revocation by the owner [grantor], which conveys an interest in real property and which contains language that the conveyance is to be effective upon the death of the owner [grantor]." See § 15-15-401(4) (defining "owner" as the grantor of the deed). In accordance with section 15-15-402(1), the transfer of real property by a beneficiary deed shall be effective only "upon the death of the owner."