Cambria Cty. Home and Hosp. v. Dept
[…] Reproduced Record (RR) at 56a-57a.

On July 15, 1994, the OAG completed the field work for its audit of the cost report submitted by LCM for the fiscal year ending December 31, 1992. The OAG's audit included a review of the independent auditor's report. On August 8, 1995, the OAG issued its audit report which made no mention of an accrued vacation cost. However, the OAG used the $672,000 accrued vacation cost for the fiscal year ending December 31, 1992 to calculate the accrued vacation expense for the fiscal year ending December 31, 1993.

Section 443.1 (2) of the Public Welfare Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he following medical assistance payments shall be made . . .: . . . [t]he cost of skilled nursing and intermediate nursing care . . . in county homes. . . . This cost in county homes shall be as specified by the regulations of the department and certified to the department by the [OAG]. . . ." 62 P.S. § 443.1(2) (emphasis added).

On August 31, 1995, LCM appealed the OAG's audit report to the Department. More specifically, LCM appealed, inter alia, "[t]he failure of the Audit Report to reflect allowable unused vacation pay" and sought an adjustment to the audit report.