Cambria Cty. Home and Hosp. v. Dept
[…] If the liabilities are not liquidated timely, an adjustment is required to disallow the costs. Generally, the adjustment is made in the year of accrual except for vacation and all-inclusive paid days off, in which case the adjustment is generally made in the year in which the payment for the accrued vacation or all-inclusive paid days off should have been made.

60 FR 33126, 33127.
As a result, in 1995 the Department of Health and Human Services promulgated Section 413.100(c) of the federal regulations which provides, in pertinent part:
(c) Recognition of accrued costs.

(1) General. Although Medicare recognizes, in the year of accrual, the accrual of costs for which a provider has not actually expended funds during the current cost reporting period, for purposes of payment Medicare does not recognize the accrual of costs unless the related liabilities are liquidated timely.

(2) Requirements for liquidation of liabilities.

For accrued costs to be recognized for Medicare payment in the year of accrual, the requirements set forth below must be met with respect to the liquidation of related liabilities. If liquidation does not meet these requirements, the cost is disallowed, generally in the year of accrual, except as specified in paragraph (c)(2)(h) of this section.

(ii) Vacation pay and all-inclusive paid days off.

(A) If the provider's vacation policy, or its policy for all-inclusive paid days off, is consistent for all employees, liquidation of the liability must be made within the period provided for by that policy.

(B) If the provider's vacation policy, or its policy for all-inclusive paid days off, is not consistent for all employees, liquidation of the liability must be made within 2 years after the close of the cost reporting period in which the liability is accrued.

(C) If payment is not made within the required time period or if benefits are forfeited by the employee, an adjustment to disallow the accrued cost is made in the current period (that is, the latest year in which payment should have been made or the year in which the benefits are forfeited) rather than in the period in which the cost was accrued and claimed for Medicare payment. . . .

42 C.F.R. § 413.100(e)(1) (2)(ii)(A)-(C).