C.A. No. N12A-05-011-DCS
[…] Accordingly, the Court will decide this case based on its merits.
See Yates v. Masley Enterprises, 2012 WL 1415701, at *7 (Del. Super. Feb. 9, 2012) (holding that even though appellant's brief did contain deficiencies based on Rule 107 it did not warrant the case being dismissed on a technicality).
Witcher, 2002 WL 499431, at *2.
Voluntary Abandonment
Appellant Cannot Show Good Cause for Leaving Work
Marine Lubricants contends that it should not have to pay unemployment benefits to Appellant because Appellant was not fired but voluntarily left his job due to incarceration. 19 Del. C. § 3314(1) states that "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (1) For the week in which the individual left work without good cause attributable to such work...."
Claimant has the burden of demonstrating good cause for voluntarily leaving employment.