C. A. N23A-07-006 PAW
[…] Camacho emphasizes that the Board intentionally omitted the findings in Case No. 11180558. In response, the Division argues the Board's decision was supported by substantial evidence, free from legal error, and was not an abuse of discretion. The Division further contends Mr. Camacho's objections related to Case No. 11180558 and the Disqualification Notice should not be considered on appeal.
Op. Br. at 1.
Id. at 2-4.
Id.
Id.
Ans. Br. at 9.
Id. at 15.
IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Court's review of decisions from the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board is limited. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3323, "the findings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law." Therefore, the scope of review is limited to a determination of whether there was substantial evidence to support the findings of the Board.Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.